Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION
Welcome to the Alliance Law Firm’s (the “Firm” “We” “Our” “US”) Privacy Notice. The Firm respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your data protection. This privacy notice is drafted in accordance with Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) 2019.

2. ABOUT US
Alliance Law Firm is a dynamic partnership registered under the laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria. Our mission is to establish a world class, full service Nigerian law firm distinguished by its premium service. We incorporate a rich blend of traditional legal practice with the dynamism required to satisfy the constantly evolving dynamism of business in our result driven professional service. For more information, please visit @ info@alliancelf.com

3. ABOUT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
This Privacy Notice describes who we are, how we collect, use, store and share your personal data and the rights available to you. The Privacy Notice applies to every data subject (clients, vendors, consultants amongst others) who interact with us. However, this notice does not apply to job applicants (click here for human resources privacy notice) and employees of the Firm. The employees’ privacy notice is contained in their employment letter and handbook.
Please read the entire Privacy Notice to understand how we process your personal data and the rights available to you.

4. RIGHT TO COMPLAINT
Kindly note that you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Nigeria Data Protection Bureau (NDPB), the Nigeria Data Protection Regulator for data protection issues  (https://ndpb.gov.ng/) or approach a competent court of law to enforce your data protection rights. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the NDPB so please contact us in the first instance.

Alliance Law Firm
info@alliancelawfirm.ng or send a letter to our physical office @ Alliance House, 71 Ademola Street, South-West Ikoyi, Lagos State, Nigeria. 

5. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
We may collect your personal identity data, contact details, contract or business data, data, financial data, technical data, communication data, and other data READ MORE

6. SOURCES WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA FROM
Much of the personal data we collect are either collected from you through direct interaction with us or through automated technologies. We may also collect your personal data from publicly available sources. READ MORE

7. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We use your personal data for many purposes such as providing you with legal services, updating you about our services, for processing payments, complying with legal obligations, communication purpose; for carrying out contractual obligations, to conduct due diligence, to investigate, defend and exercise legal rights; to comply with legal obligations and many more. READ MORE

 

8. LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We may rely on consent or explicit consent (where sensitive data is involved) to process your personal data. Kindly note that where we rely on consent or explicit consent to process your personal data, you can always and at any time withdraw your consent. Where we do not rely on consent, we may be relying on performance of a contract with you or entity you represent; legal obligation to be able to perform our obligations with the law, substantial public interest with respect to certain sensitive data and our or third-party legitimate interest. READ MORE

9. WHAT CONSTITUTE CONSENT
In certain circumstances we may rely on consent to process your personal data. Where we intend to rely on consent, ticking box, endorsing your signature in a form or clicking accept button on our website will constitute 

  • Vendors, consultants, and other service providers:
    We may share your Personal data with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers we employ to perform tasks on our behalf. These companies include (for example) our payment processing providers, website analytics companies (e.g., Google Analytics), tools used to prevent spam and other security risks related to the use of abusive automated software (e.g., Google reCAPTCHA), online activities, service feedback or help desk software providers (e.g., Salesforce), CRM service providers (e.g., Salesforce), email service providers and others. We may also share your personal data with other law firms, courts, law enforcement agencies amongst others.
  • Disclosures for national security or law enforcement
    Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal data in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, based on our legitimate interests or legal obligations. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. [/read]

10. WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?
We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as regulatory authorities, external experts and consultants, IT system providers, platform providers. 

11. DATA SECURITY
We implemented ISO 9001:2015 and have HTTPS protocol to ensure encryption and safety of your personal data in our custody. READ MORE

12. DATA RETENTION
We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes they were collected and subject to limits set by the Law. READ MORE

13. PRINCIPLES OF DATA PROTECTION
We are obligated to comply with data protection principles whenever we process your personal data and to inform you about these principles. These principles include:

  • We must inform you about the personal data we have about you, the lawful basis for processing it and we must use it a way you reasonably expect. (Principle of Transparency, Lawfulness and Fairness)
  • We must not use your personal data for more than one reason if not compatible with the reason we collected it for except we have informed you and relied on appropriate lawful basis (Principle of purpose limitation)
  • We must only collect personal data about you that is only necessary to meet our purpose and nothing more (Principle of data minimization)
  • We must only use your correct personal data in the course of our processing activities (Principles of data accuracy)
  • We must not store or keep your personal data about you in our custody beyond the period necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected (Principle of storage limitation)
  • We must ensure that your personal data about you in our custody is protected from unauthorized use, alteration or corruption. (Principle of integrity and confidentiality)
  • We must take measures to ensure and demonstrate compliance with these principles (Principle of accountability)

14. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
You have certain rights under the law which we respect and adhere to and which can be exercised by you at any time. However, note that these rights are not absolute and may only apply in certain circumstances. READ MORE

 

15. UPDATING PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU
Inform us @ info@alliancelawfirm.ng when you update or change the information you made available to us.

16. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE
This privacy notice will be updated from time to time and we will aim to notify you when this happens.

17. CONTACT DETAILS
Please address questions, comments and requests regarding this Notice to Privacy Team, info@alliancelawfirm.ng or send a letter to our physical office @ Alliance House, 71 Ademola Street, South-West Ikoyi, Lagos State, Nigeria.